fbpx
Worksafe notification

Employers must notify WorkSafe of COVID-19 Cases in Victoria

Employers are now required to notify WorkSafe in Victoria immediately when they become aware a worker has received a confirmed coronavirus (COVID-19) diagnosis.

Key Points

  • This is a new Regulation in the Occupational Health and Safety Act to assist WorkSafe to reduce the risks to health and safety in the workplace arising from coronavirus (COVID-19).
  • The new Regulations came into force on 28 July 2020 and will remain in place for 12 months.
  • Failing to notify WorkSafe under section 38 of the OHS Act can lead to fines of up to $39,652 (240 penalty units) for an individual or $198,264 (1200 penalty units) for a body corporate.
  • Employers are required to notify WorkSafe immediately on becoming aware that an employee or an independent contractor or a contractor’s employee has received a confirmed coronavirus (COVID-19) diagnosis and has attended the workplace during the infectious period.
  • Self-employed persons are also required to directly inform WorkSafe immediately on receiving a confirmed coronavirus (COVID-19) diagnosis if they have attended the workplace during the infectious period.
  • The infectious period begins on the date 14 days prior to the onset of symptoms or a confirmed diagnosis (whichever comes first), until the day on which the person receives clearance from isolation from the Department of Health and Human Services.

How to notify Worksafe

To notify WorkSafe of a positive coronavirus (COVID-19) diagnosis, employers or self-employed persons should call the WorkSafe advisory service on 13 23 60.

Read the full article on the Worksafe website. https://www.worksafe.vic.gov.au/news/2020-07/employers-must-notify-worksafe-covid-19-cases

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.